Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Section 39-71-1025, MCA (1999), provides for payment of reasonable travel expenses "used to . . . (3) implement a rehabilitation plan that has been filed with the department . . ." The provision is broad: it covers any travel necessary to implement a rehabilitation plan. It contains no exclusions which would permit the insurer or this Court to disregard daily commuting, and such an exclusion cannot be inserted. § 1-2-101, MCA, ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted."). I therefore conclude that commuting 84 miles daily to and from school is "travel," that the travel is required to "implement a rehabilitation plan," and that claimant is entitled to reimbursement for that travel.