Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Its dispute with claimant is solely with regard to her claim that she is entitled to benefits during semester breaks and to travel reimbursement. Those matters involve interpretation of the rehabilitation and auxiliary benefits provisions.

I. Auxiliary Benefits

¶8 The recent decision in Applegate v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp., 2002 MTWCC 45, ¶ 18, makes it clear that under section 39-71-1025, MCA (1999), a claimant attending school under a rehabilitation is entitled to reimbursement for travel to and from school:

Section 39-71-1025, MCA (1999), provides for payment of reasonable travel expenses "used to . . . (3) implement a rehabilitation plan that has been filed with the department . . ." The provision is broad: it covers any travel necessary to implement a rehabilitation plan.