Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] ¶1 The claimant in this matter was injured on June 19, 1996, and is currently receiving temporary total disability benefits. Through his present petition, he is seeking reclassification of his benefits to permanent total disability benefits. The reclassification would entitle him to cost-of-living increases. Section 39-71-702, MCA (1995-2001), which governs permanent total disability benefits, provides in relevant part:

(5) A worker's benefit amount must be adjusted for a cost-of-living increase on the next July 1 after 104 weeks of permanent total disability benefits have been paid and on each succeeding July 1. A worker may not receive more than 10 adjustments. The adjustment must be the percentage increase, if any, in the state's average weekly wage as adopted by the department over the state's average weekly wage adopted for the previous year or 3%, whichever is less.

There is no corresponding cost-of-living provision for temporary total disability benefits. See § 39-71-701, MCA (1995).