<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Anthoony Brandon
[…] In considering the motion, the complaint is construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and all allegations of fact contained therein are taken as true. (Quoting from Cut Bank v. Tom Patrick Const. Inc., 1998 MT 219, ¶ 6, 290 Mont. 470, ¶ 6, 963 P.2d 1283, ¶ 6 (citation omitted).)

Thus, the question raised upon Elenburg's motion is whether the petition on its face demonstrates that petitioner can prove no set of facts which would entitle him to relief against it.

¶3 Section 39-71-317, MCA, provides in relevant part:

(2) When an injured worker is capable of returning to work within 2 years from the date of injury and has received a medical release to return to work, the worker must be given a preference over other applicants for a comparable position that becomes vacant if the position is consistent with the worker's physical condition and vocational abilities.

(3) This preference applies only to employment with the employer for whom the employee was working at the time the injury occurred.

(4) The workers' compensation court has exclusive jurisdiction to administer or resolve a dispute concerning the reemployment preference under this section. A dispute concerning the reemployment preference is not subject to mediation or a contested case hearing.

According to the petition, petitioner was released to return to work in his previous job following carpal tunnel surgery, however, his employer refused to rehire him in his previous position or for any other job.